CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859601

Ms. Diana J Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of "Wallet/Shopping Bag" from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated January 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a "Wallet/Shopping Bag", is essentially a shopping bag constructed of nylon textile materials. When folded the bag fits within a wallet size vinyl zippered bottom. Unzippered the bag measures approximately 12 1/2" x 15" and zippered it measures approximately 5" x 4 1/2". Zippered the item also features an outer full width zippered storage pocket. The item is an open top bag with double self fabric carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the item called "Wallet/Shopping Bag" of nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport