CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 859190

Mr. George Rosenblit
Vapco, Inc.
298 Leslee Lane
Highland Park, Illinois 60035

RE: The tariff classification of domestic steam cleaning system from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Rosenblit:

In your letter dated December 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Lady Vap"/"Ecovap" system uses steam to clean tiles and floors, windows, mirrors, aluminum, rugs and carpets, upholstery, tapestries and can be used for vertical and horizontal ironing. This domestic steam cleaning system converts tap water into steam which is then applied under pressure to loosen and dissolve dirt on the surface to be cleaned.

The "Lady Vap"/"Ecovap" system is comprised of an insulated stainless steel reservoir boiler heating unit which holds 1.7 liters of water. The temperature and steam are controlled by an electronic control system. There is a specially designed flexible tube handle with built in remote control for steam delivery rate. The domestic steam cleaning system also includes a floor and carpet brush, triangular brush, small round brush, large round brush, steam lance, steam iron, filling bottle and storage bag for the attachments.

The applicable subheading for the "Lady Vap"/"Ecovap" domestic steam cleaning system in its entirety with attachments will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport