CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859141

Mr. Rick A. Catalani
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990, on behalf of Ace Novelty Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a drawstring jewelry pouch constructed of PVC with a flocked man-made textile exterior, measuring approximately 2 3/4" x 4". The pouch is designed to hold purchases of costume jewelry and similar items for storage, protection and/or travel. The pouches are not intended to be entered with the items they are intended to carry. They are of the type normally carried in the pocket or handbag and are suitable for long term use.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch of flocked man-made textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport