CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-859108

Mr. Gary Kimball
Daikin Clutch Corporation
8601 Haggerty Road S.
Belleville, MI 48111

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch cover assembly from Japan

Dear Mr. Kimball:

In your letter dated December 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive and illustrative literature regarding the construction of a pull-type clutch.

The clutch cover assembly is made of steel and it consists of a cast pressure plate, a stamped cover, and a clutch release ball bearing. The bearing in question is an integral part of the clutch cover assembly and has no other use. This clutch assembly is designed to provide excellent release efficiencies, high clamp loads and high torque capacities. The imported product is specifically fashioned for use on new Pontiac Grand Prix auto- mobiles which have a manual transmission. The applicable subheading for the clutch cover assembly will be 8708.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: clutches and parts thereof, for other vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport