NY 859031
Jan 16 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 859031

Mr. Bruce A. Bell
W.N. Proctor Company, Inc.
115 Broad Street
P.O. Box 192
Boston, MA 02101

RE: The tariff classification of a seven piece kitchen tool set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bell:

In your letter dated December 19, 1990, on behalf of Eastern Retailers, Division of Ames Dept. Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a seven piece kitchen tool set identified as style number 16059. The set consists of a wire whisk and five all plastic kitchen utensils (ladle, spatula, slotted spoon, salad fork and salad spoon) and a ceramicware holder. The essential character is imparted by the tools. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the seven piece kitchen tool set will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport