NY 858700
Dec. 31, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 858700

Ms Susan Moretti
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P. O. Box 30419
Portland OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of unisex shorts from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Moretti:

In your letter dated November 21, 1990, received in this office on December 10, 1990, on behalf of J. M. Associates, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The question of classification for styles number Y306, Y206 and U900, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

The submitted sample, style number Y169, the subject of this N.Y. Ruling, is a pair of women's shorts constructed from a 100% nylon fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, a drawstring closure, 2 side pockets and two nylon mesh patches on the inside of the leg openings.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport