NY 858466

Dec 17 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 858466

Mr. Ronald Jacobsen
Import Manager
Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
P.O. Box 66280
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of CATALYST CARRIER HONEYCLE and SILTEX 8250 from Japan

Dear Mr. Jacobsen:

In your letter dated November 26, 1990, on behalf of your client, NCI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following:

1. CATALYST CARRIER HONEYCLE--This article is made of ceramic fibers (80-83% Si02, 15-18% Al203) in a honeycomb pattern. It is manufactured in various shapes, rectangles, squares, and cubes. This honeycle carrier is used to hold catalyst material for the purpose of reducing pollutants, odors, ozone, et cetera. The applicable subheading for the CATALYST CARRIER HONEYCLE will be 6806.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

2. SILTEX 8250--This article is made of glass, essentially (Si02). It is a braided sleeve used to protect other machinery elements from high heat, such as is found in glass making applications.

The applicable HTS subheading for SILTEX 8250 will be 7019.90.5050, which provides for glass fibers, (including glass wool) and articles thereof, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport