CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858291

Mr. Terry M. Kane
Rochelle's, Inc.
Sunset Ridge Business Park
5841 Cedar Lake Road, Suite 202
Minneapolis, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of plastic pencil boxes from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your letter dated November 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your ruling. All are pencil boxes made of molded plastics material, with features including drawers and novelty compartments. Style 222 is in the shape of a robot. Styles 223 and 225 are in the form of rectangular boxes. Each box has a built-in pencil sharpener and magnifying lens. Two styles have built-in thermometers. Erasers may be included. The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pencil boxes will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport