NY 858258

DEC 28 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 858258

Mr. Scott McLaughlin
Sibille Stenay Inc.
One Newbury Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of "Packraft" paper from France.

Dear Mr. McLaughlin:

In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is "Packraft Non Opaque B 40g" paper, samples of which were submitted and subsequently analyzed by our laboratory. The lab finds the samples to be sheets of uncoated white paper composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers and weighing 33.4 grams per square meter.

From information accompanying your letter, we understand that this product will be imported in rolls exceeding 15 cm in width, and will be used in flexible packaging applications.

The applicable subheading for the "Packraft Non Opaque B 40g" paper will be 4804.39.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for uncoated bleached kraft wrapping paper weighing 150 gsm or less. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport