NY 858198

Nov. 30, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 858198

Ms. Barbara J. Cattani
Westinghouse Trading Company
Westinghouse Building
Gateway Center
Pittsburgh, Pa. 15222

RE: The tariff classification of conveyors and a taping machine from Japan

Dear Ms. Cattani:

In your letter dated Nov. 20, 1990 on behalf of Toshiba Display Devices Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you describe four machines which will be used in the assembly of color television picture tubes. The four machines are:

1. 14-12-706A-07 sorting conveyor - a roller conveyor which automatically transports and sorts 30, 32, and 35 inch tubes as they exit a sealing furnace.

2. 14-13-715A-01 sorting conveyor - a roller conveyor which transports and sorts 30. 32, and 35 inch tubes as they exit an exhaust process.

3. 14-15-704A-03 sorting conveyor - a roller conveyor which transports and sorts 30, 32, and 35 inch tubes before they enter a finishing process.

4. 14-15-720A taping machine - a machine which places a line of tape around the perimeter of a color picture tube so that the glass surface of the tube will not break when a metal implosion band is installed.

The applicable subheading for the sorting conveyors will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the taping machine will be 8475.10.0000, HTS, which provides for machines for assembling electric or electronic lamps, tubes or flashbulbs, in glass envelopes. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport