NY 857696

NOV 08 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104)857696

Ms. Kristine M. Nelson
Harper Robinson & Co.
411 E. Irving Park Road
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a mechanical transfer press from Japan.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 2, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : IHI, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The mechanical transfer press features a transfer feed unit that can be driven independently to permit feed rail connect/disconnect, finger adjustment and tryout. The unit also has an automatic quick die changing system.

HTS PROVISION : Presses for working metal: Other: Mechanical transfer presses

HTS SUBHEADING : 8462.99.0035

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

OTHER : Mechanical transfer presses from Japan imported into the United States are subject to additional dumping duties.

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport