CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:361 857599

Mr. Victor K. Saiz
1485 Bayshore Boulevard
San Francisco, California 94124

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scrimmage vest from Korea.

Dear Mr. Saiz:

In your letter dated October 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (no style number indicated) is described as a scrimmage vest. The garment is constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit, mesh fabric and features a scoop neckline and oversized armholes. A narrow elastic strip has been sewn to the inside of the neck, the armhole openings and the waist.

You have indicated in your correspondence that the garment is worn in training sessions over shoulder pads and practice jerseys to distinguish individual positions/players and/or opposing players. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mary Ryan, you also indicated that the garment is made in only one size which will be labeled "one size fits all" and will be used for both men's and women's team sports.

The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport