NY 857419
Oct 25 1990
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 857419
Mr. Leanard M. Fertman
2049 Century Park East, Suite 1800
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE:  The tariff classification of a CLX digital processing unit
from Japan
Dear Mr. Fertman:
In your letter dated October 16, 1990, on behalf of Kokusai
Electric Co. Ltd. America, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a floor- standing
digital processing unit that incorporates a power supply, fans, I/O
board, CPU board, tape and disk storage devices, memory board,
multi-function board, control panel and metal housing.
This processor unit has a total of 700 megabytes of memory using 5
hard disk drives and tape cartridge unit.  It is approximately 4 feet
high, one foot wide, and weighs about 100 pounds.  The units are
modular and may be joined together to create a fully configured eight
processor system.  The GUARDIAN 90 operating system and unique EXPAND
software enables this processor to run in parallel and communicate with
other nonstop systems throughout the network.  The processor is ideal
for on- line transaction processing, and is a powerful platform for
distributed database applications.  Since this processor unit is not
designed for use as a desk-top automatic data processing machine,
consideration under HTS number 9903.41.20 would be precluded.
The applicable subheading for the CLX Processor Unit will be
8471.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other digital processing units, whether
or not entered with the rest of a system, which may contain in
the same housing one or more of the following types of units:
storage units, input units, output units.   The rate of duty will
be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport