NY 857250

OCT 30 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 857250

Mr. J. L. Bush
Australian Trade Commission
630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 430
New York, N.Y. 10111-0094

RE: The tariff classification of steel rolls for use in continuous slab casters from Australia.

Dear Mr. Bush:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990 on behalf of Clyde- Carruthers you requested a tariff classification ruling. The steel rolls are manufactured by the Electro Slag Refining (ESR) process. These rolls may be used at the mold exit of a continuous caster because of their high resistance to thermal fatigue and in the segments used for the handling of the hot steel slab. The roll may be supplied fully machined ready for installation or rough machined for final machining in the U.S. A typical roll will measure 160 mm x 1700 mm and the weight will be approximately 180 kgs.

The applicable subheading for the steel rolls, finished or unfinished, will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

Merchandise classifiable under HTS 8454.90.0060 is not subject to the Steel Voluntary Restraint Agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport