CLA-2-95:S:N:N1:109 857097

Mr. William L. O'Connor
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Building 880
Burlington International Airport
So. Burlington, VT

RE: The tariff classification of a digital encoding system from Canada.

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

In your letter dated October 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Central Dynamics Limited, Pointe Claire, CA. Your letter describes the digital encoder, identified in the submitted descriptive literature as the Stage Entsc #1, as a device which process and rejuvenates NTSC signals. It provides artifact-free NTSC images. The literature does not explain where and how the Stage Entsc #1 is used and exactly how it operates. However, it appears to be dedicated to the transmission of signals representing written messages, images, or other data between two points using a line connection. It appears to modulate the data for transmission. It does not appear to be easily modified for voice operation.

The applicable subheading for the Stage Entsc #1 will be 8517.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telegraphic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.40.7000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport