CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Martin P. Whalen
Gerber Cheese Co., Inc.
1500 Summer Street
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Cheese Roussettes from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Whalen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 29, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A crisp snack food, composed of gruyere cheese, potato starch, emulsifying salts, milk proteins, and spices, in the form of puffed, rectangular shaped articles. The product is made by combining and melting the ingredients, forming the mixture into "biscuit" shape, and baking. Cheese Rousettes are put up in retail packages containing 50 grams, net weight.

HTS PROVISION : Bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1905.90.9030

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport