NY 856821
Oct 10 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 856821

Mr. D.L. Heydt
Chima, Inc.
126 North 2nd Street
Box 1202
Reading, PA 19603

RE: The tariff classification of Warp Knitting and Stitch- Bonding Machines from Germany.

Dear Mr. Heydt:

In your letter dated September 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration includes model 14122 "Liropol" warp knitting machine, model 14016 stitch-bonding "Malimo" machine, and the spare parts for such machines.

The Liropol machine is a pile knitting machine that uses microelectronic pattern control to produce double and single- sided terry cloth material. The machine is equipped with a three-phase motor, warp beam mounting and warp beam drive. The machine has a working width of 1950 mm, 12 needles/25 mm gauge, and a three-roller draw-off with a following winding set for a maximum diameter of 1000 mm.

The Malimo stitch-bonding machine is basically a sewing- knitting machine that incorporates parallel weft insertion for the creation of stitch-bonded fabrics. Generally, two sheets of threads, warp and weft threads, which are loosely arranged one above the other, are stitch-bonded by means of the stitching threads to form a textile fabric. Products can also be produced which are made of weft and stitching threads. This machine uses compound needles as the stitching element, and normally includes such components as the stitch-bonding machine, beam stand, fabric take-up and weft creel.

The applicable subheading for the Malimo stitch-bonding machine and the Loripol pile knitting machine will be 8447.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knitting machines. The duty rate will be free.

The question of classification for the spare parts is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport