CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228

Ms. April J. Hammond
Karl Schroff & Associates
15210 D 32nd Avenue S.
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of dried mung beans from Australia

Dear Ms Hammond:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 25, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Kee's Company, Seattle, WA

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Dried mung beans (Vigna radiata), to be used for sprouting.

HTS PROVISION : Dried leguminous vegetables...beans of the species Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper or Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek...seeds of a kind used for sowing HTS SUBHEADING : 0713.31.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 cents per kilogram

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport