NY 856529
OCT 18 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 856529

Mr. Paul M. Miller, Jr.
Trading Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 106
Glenshaw, PA 15116-0106

RE: The tariff classification of an unframed Batik from Kenya.

Dear Mr. Miller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 17, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an unframed Batik article. It is composed of cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 33" x 17 5/16" with unhemmed edges. The articles has printed designs of human figures and objects.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Kenya, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport