NY 856238

SEP 26 1990

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 856238

Mr. Alexander G. Arroyos
Dynamic Ocean Services International, Inc.
P.O. Box 53538
1201 Hahlo Street
Houston, Texas 77052

RE: The tariff classification of coupling stock from Japan.

Dear Mr. Arroyos:

In your letter dated August 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported, coupling stock, is hollow, of nonalloy steel, and has a circular cross section. It will be available in O.D.'s ranging from 2-3/8" to 10-5/8". Though this product comes in a variety of lengths, the majority of pieces are cut to lengths ranging from 38" to 45". A uniform wall thickness runs along its entirety.

The applicable subheading for the coupling stock will be 7304.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes, and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorum.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport