NY 856151
Sept. 19, 1990

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 856151

Mr. Tom Krysiak
Institutional Financing Services
5100 Park Road
Benicia, CA 94510

RE: The tariff classification of a bubble bottle necklace from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Krysiak:

In your letter dated September 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a "Bubble Toys" bubble bottle necklace, is a glass bottle suspended from a textile neck cord. The glass bottle contains a non-aromatic solution for blowing bubbles.

The applicable subheading for the bubble bottle necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport