CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855937

Mr. Kenneth J. Baird
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted dress, style 1723A, from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Baird:

In your letter dated September 5, 1990, on behalf of Golden Touch Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This jersey garment is manufactured from 65% polyester/35% cotton. The body of the garment is sleeveless, with a dropped waistline and a scoop neckline. Sewn to the body of the garment at the shoulders is an attachment, resembling a bolero jacket. This attachment is long-sleeved, with a full-front, buttoned opening, shoulder pads, and a V-neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other dresses of synthetic fibers, knitted. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport