CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 855458

Mr. Bruce D. Roberts
Sig M. Glukstad, Inc.
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, Florida 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of anti-shoplifting devices from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated August 14, 1990, on behalf of Security Tag Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample included with your letter, called an "inktag," is designed to discourage shoplifting. It is a two-part plastic tag intended to be affixed to garments in retail stores. Inside the plastic shell are glass vials containing permanent ink. The ink spills out onto the garment if a forcible attempt is made to remove the tag. The tag can be removed without damage only by means of a special release device. The greatest bulk, weight and value of the tag are attributable to the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for the inktag will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport