CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855393
Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018
RE:  The tariff classification of Samsonite part #2200202001,
"Wet Pak" accessory from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Ramos:
In your letter dated August 9, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Samsonite part #2200202001, "Wet Pak",
is a removable travel accessory designed to be carried within a
garment bag.  You have indicated that the "Wet Pak" will be sold
at retail with the garment bag.  It measures 18" wide by 33" long
and has a removable metal wire hanger protruding from the top.
The "Wet Pak" is manufactured of a nylon back panel with front
panels of clear and printed plastic sheeting materials.  The
front panel has two zippered compartments which are intended to
contain soiled clothing when traveling.  One of the compartments
is also capable of containing toiletries. Part #2200202001 is a
travel bag similar to a travel lingerie or toilet bag which is
designed to be carried within another luggage article.
The "Wet Pak" may be imported separately or with the garment
bag.  You have not indicated the composition of the garment bag.
The applicable subheading for the "Wet Pak", part
#2200202001, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases ...
traveling bags ..., with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of
textile materials, travel, sports and similar bags, other.  The
rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
When imported with the garment bag, the "Wet Pak" will be
considered a set as provided by GRI 3 (b), HTS, dutiable at the
rate applicable to the garment bag.

-2-

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport