NY 855288
SEP 05 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 855288

3204.13.5000; 3204.19.1900

Manuel Vilaseca, S.A.
Rossello, 188, 4.o
08008 Barcelona, Spain

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Violet 2B, Methylene Blue 2B, Tartrazine A, Methyl Violet 2B Base and dimethyl acetyl succinate from Spain.

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated August 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY Methylene Blue 2B (basic blue 9 3204.13.5000 20 percent ad valorem* with zinc chloride) CAS# 6372-69-6

Methyl Violet 2B (basic violet 1) 3204.13.5000 20 percent ad valorem CAS# 8004-87-3 Methyl Violet 2B Base (solvent 3204.19.1900 20 percent ad valorem violet 8) CAS# 52080-58-7

Tartrazine A (acid yellow 23) 3204.12.5000 20 percent ad valorem CAS# 1934-21-0

*Duty on methylene blue is temporarily suspended under heading 9902.32.04.

When derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons the applicable Harmonized Tariff System (HTS) subheading for dimethyl acetyl succinate will be 2917.19.4000. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 12.5 percent ad valorem.When derived from other sources the applicable HTS subheading for this product will be 2917.19.5050. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport