CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854711
Mr. Gary E. Crawford
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
HC 76  P.O. Box 625
Jackman, Maine  04945-0559
RE:  The tariff classification of "awning add ons" from Canada.
Dear Mr. Crawford:
In your letter received in this office on July 25, 1990, on
behalf of Unicanvass Reg, Canada, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The awning add ons are composed of a woven textile fabric
covered on both sides with a visible plastics material.  The add
ons will be used in conjunction with separately imported awnings
to extend the living space of a camper trailer.  Based upon the
pictures you have submitted, it appears that  the add ons are cut
to shape at the time of importation.
The applicable subheading for the awning add ons will be
3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics.  The rate
of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9050, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport