NY 854613

Aug. 8, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 854613

9010.20.6080

Ms. Shirley Klippel
Hamlet and Smith, Inc.
163 North Green Bay Road
Thiensville, Wi. 53092

RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit board processing machines from Italy

Dear Ms. Klippel:

In your letter dated July 17, 1990 on behalf of International Supplies Company, S.R.L. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted brochures describing six machines used in the manufacture of printed circuit boards. The particular models you inquired about are as follows:

1. Rolly-SHD - used to dry circuit boards with or without through holes. The boards are initially conveyed between rollers covered with an absorbing material which remove water from the surface of the board. A ring blower connected to an air knife blows heated air onto one side of the board and simultaneously exhausts it from the other side, thus also pushing water out of any holes in the board. Final drying is accomplished by another pair of rollers which are kept warm and dry by a flow of heated air. This type of drying machine is also incorporated as a section of the machines described below.

2. Pumiflex-SHD and Pumex-SHD - used to clean the outer layer of a copper foil circuit board prior to laminating the surface with a dry film onto which the image of the circuits is exposed. These machines utilize rotating nylon brushes which are sprayed with a suspension of pumice and water. After scrubbing the board's surface, the machines wash the board with clean water and brushes, and dry the board by means of the SHD air knife unit.

3. Flux Washer-SHD - utilizes water spraying nozzles in conjunction with rotating brushes to wash off and remove flux from circuit boards. The machine again incorporates the SHD drying unit to dry the boards after cleaning.

4. Filtrex - used to remove pumice from the water used in the pumice scrubbing operation. The pumice recovered from the water can then be properly disposed of, while the water is recirculated back to the pumice cleaning machine. The suspension of used pumice and water is pumped through a cyclone, creating a rapidly spinning vortex. The heavier pumice particles are forced to the tip of the cyclone while the clean water exits. The pumice, together with a small amount of water, then passes through separators which allow the pumice to settle out of the water. Whatever pumice particles still remain are collected by a filter bag.

5. PSSM-Developer-SHD - used for the development of photo- sensitive solder masks on printed circuit boards by means of solvent chemicals. The boards pass through several developing chambers where the solvents are sprayed onto them. The boards are then rinsed by water sprays and dried by the SHD unit.

The applicable subheading for the Pumiflex-SHD, Pumex-SHD, and Flux Washer-SHD machines will be 8479.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Rolly-SHD machine will be 8419.39.0080, HTS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature...:other dryers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Filtrex machine will be 8421.29.0050, HTS, which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the PSSM-Developer- SHD machine will be 9010.20.6080, HTS, which provides for other apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport