CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 854510

Mr. James M. Lyons
Katten, Muchin, Zavis & Dombroff
1275 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Suite 301
Washington, D.C. 20004-2404

RE: The tariff classification of valves and parts of valves for tire tubes from Italy

Dear Mr. Lyons:

In your letter dated July 17, 1990, on behalf of your client, Bridgeport-Piedmont Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are all valves or parts of valves used on tire tubes for passenger cars, go-carts, trailers, or off-road vehicles. They are made either of brass or brass and vulcanized rubber. The essential material for all of them has been determined to be the brass. Models TR-13, TR-444, TR-87 and TR- 150 are rubber-coated tire valve stems consisting of a brass core and bondable rubber base. Model TR-220A is a brass and rubber base which is imported with a removable brass valve, Model TR-CH-3. When the two are joined together they form a working tire valve. The last item, identified as model TR-C-1, is the valve insert core, a small screwable sealing element which is installed in every tire valve.

The applicable subheading for the models TR-13, TR-444, TR- 87, TR-150 and the combination item of TR-220A/TR-CH-3 will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valves, hand-operated, of copper (or alloy thereof), other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The model TR-C-1 valve core will be classified under 8481.90.1000, HTS, which provides for parts of hand-operated valves, of copper (or alloy thereof). It will be dutiable at 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport