CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854128
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA  90748
RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic identification card
holder with a  metal key ring from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In your letter dated June 19, 1990, on behalf of AMCAM
International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The samples submitted are composite articles each composed
of a metal key ring and a transparent plastic tag that also
serves as a holder for an identification card.
The applicable subheading for the identification card holder
and key ring will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of
plastics.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport