NY 854001
July 24, l990
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 854001
Mr. D.W. Eschenbrenner
Fritz Co., Inc.
9401 Koenig Circle Drive
Berkeley, MO 63134
RE:  The tariff classification of pressure sensors and pressure
controllers from West Germany
Dear Mr. Eschenbrenner:
In your letter dated June 27, 1990, on behalf of your
client, Alco Controls, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The items your client intents to import are made in W.
Germany by Fanal Elektrik GmbH.  The first item, Fanal part
number H 143 A 002 Ea, is an electronic pressure transducer which
monitors system pressure and transmits this data in a 4 - 20ma
signal.  The second item, Fanal part number H 132 A 001 Ea is a
differential pressure controller with electronic timer.  The unit
is plumbed into the flow line to be measured and regulates the
operation of a motor in order to maintain the desired oil
pressure level.  The electronic timer provides the controller
with the capability of having delayed start/stop operation.
The applicable subheading for the pressure transducer will
be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrical instruments and apparatus
for measuring or checking pressure.  The duty rate will be 4.9
percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the differential pressure
controller will be 9032.89.6050, HTS, which provides for
automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus.
The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport