CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 853956

Ms. Kris Chapple
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
P. O. Box 38367
Denver, Colorado 80328

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Chapple:

In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premier Sport Group, Inc.

The submitted sample, Style No. P-313, is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, lightweight, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment has short hemmed sleeves; a rib knit, crew neckline; a hemmed bottom; and a glued-on, square fabric logo attached to the left sleeve. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style No. P-313 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport