CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853686

Ms. Pamela Walters
Segrets Sun Prints
21 Broadway
Box 830
Rockport, MA 01966

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Walters:

In your letter dated June 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 8608, which you state is "commercially referred to as a silk jacket", is a woman's loose- fitting, overblouse-style blouse. It is cut and sewn from 100% silk, woven fabric and features long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by nine buttons, all but the topmost and bottommost buttons being concealed by a flap over the placket; a stand-up collar; a tunnel drawstring at the waist; and two patch pockets on the front, located below the waist, which are secured by button-through flaps. The blouse also features removable shoulder pads and a straight bottom. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouse does not fall within a textile category designation and, based upon international textile trade agreements, is not presently subject to textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport