CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:118 853636

Mr. James P. Faherty
798 Boston Post Road
Weston, MA 02193-1183

RE: The tariff classification of an Internally Threaded Aluminum Insert, called "Touch-nut", and a Plunger Pin from Australia.

Dear Mr. Faherty:

In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Along with your request, we received two samples. One sample is an internally threaded aluminum insert called a "Touch- nut." It has a flat trim head with a hex socket recess. It is threaded to receive a 7/16 inch screw or bolt. In use it will be set in a fence post to provide a threaded insert for a screw or a bolt. The other sample is a plunger pin, to be inserted into a pre-drilled hole in a window screen frame. It is used to install a screen into a window frame.

The applicable subheading for the internally threaded aluminum insert will be 7616.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: having shanks, threads or holes over 6mm in diameter...threaded fasteners. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plunger pin will be 8302.41.6045, HTS, which provides for fittings or mountings of iron, steel or aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport