CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853311

Ms. Cheryl Murphy
Country Miss, Inc.
P.O. Box 769
Easton, PA 18044-0769

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted garments from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted garments are manufactured from finely knit fabric, measuring more than 10 stitches per centimeter, both hori- zontally and vertically.

Style A 2168 is manufactured in Taiwan of 100% acrylic. It is a short-sleeved garment, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, a V-neck, shoulder pads, and a ribbed waistband.

Styles A 2135 and A 2129 are short-sleeved pullovers, manu- factured in Hong Kong of 65% polyester/35% cotton. Style A 2135 is characterized by a scoop neckline, a chest pocket, and a ribbed waistband. Style A 2129 is characterized by a partial- front, buttoned opening which commences on the round neckline, and by a hemmed, lower edge.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles A 2168 and A 2135 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...pullovers...and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A 2129 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other blouses and shirts, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The three styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement, in addition to quota restraints from Taiwan.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport