CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 853182

Mr. Manuel Aceves
Grafitec International Inc.
P.O. Box J
Wheeling, IL 60090

RE: The tariff classification of an infrared thermometer, a pH meter, a conductivity meter, and a gloss meter from Japan

Dear Mr. Aceves:

In your letter dated May 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The model IT-330 thermometer is an infrared non-contact thermometer which reads surface temperature of objects by measuring the infrared radiation emitted by the object and displaying the results on an LCD screen. The unit is powered by four batteries. The "Cardy" model C-1 pH meter is a small, lithium battery-powered instrument which measures the pH level of any substance which is placed in its flat glass electrode sensor pad. The unit displays the results on an LCD panel. The model C-172/173 portable conductivity meter uses a flat electrode housed in a 0.1 ml well to determine the electrical conductivity of whatever sample is placed in the well. Lastly, the model IG- 310 "gloss checker" is an optical measuring device which tells the user the degree of reflected light bounced off of the sample surface. The unit utilizes a specific frequency of infrared light as the source beam and a pair of optical lenses to focus and receive the responding signal.

The applicable subheading for the infrared thermometer will be 9025.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, other than liquid filled, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for both the pH meter and the conductivity meter will be 9027.80.4060, HTS, which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The gloss meter is classifiable under the HTS provision for optical instruments and apparatus which use optical radiations for physical or chemical analysis, subheading number 9027.50.4060. It will be dutiable at 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport