NY 853125
June 28,1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 853125

Mr. Thomas Young
Panalpina Inc.
P.O. Box 4365
Inglewood CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a replacement tire valve assembly and a tire valve tool from Italy

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated January 22, 1990 and received by us on June 4, 1990, on behalf of your client, Truflex Rubber Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature and samples submitted with this ruling describe a replacement tire valve assembly and a steel tire valve tool. The valve assembly, which is imported as an entirety, consists of two major components: the actual chrome-plated brass inflation valve, and a brass and vulcanized rubber base. The valve and base assembly are ultimately bonded to a tire by the user. In subsequent correspondence you provided this office with a component material breakdown by weight and value. Based on this we determined the replacement valve assembly to be made primarily of brass.

The tire valve tool is a multi-functional, hand held tool made of machined steel. It is used to extract damaged valve cores, repair worn valve threads, and screw the valve portion into the base unit.

The applicable subheading for the replacement valve assembly will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated valves, of copper or any alloy of copper (i.e. brass), other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tire valve tool will be 8205.59.5560, HTS, which provides for other iron or steel hand tools. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport