NY 853119
June 26, l990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 853119

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Customs Analyst
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo album from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile covered, plastic photo album, style # F100586. It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches by 7 1/2 inches. Twenty four plastic photo flaps are attached to the interior area of the covers.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

Other : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport