CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853072

Ms. Mary Beth Moran
The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse
Suite 211
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a metal key chain with a plastic photo frame from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated May 30, 1990, on behalf of Lakrel Specialties, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The key chain/photo frame is a composite article with dual functions. A component material breakdown by value was not submitted with your letter, but our experience has shown that similar key chains with large photo frames are overwhelmingly in chief value of plastics. The applicable subheading for the key chain/photo frame will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport