CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 852869

Mr. Paul L. Greenlee
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album, an eyeglass case and an address book from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated May 22, 1990, on behalf of Yves Rocher, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photo album consists of plastic sleeves heat sealed inside a cover. The cover is composed of an inner layer of plastics, a layer of cardboard, a layer of foamed plastics and an exterior layer consisting of textile fabric coated on the outer surface with a noncellular plastics material. The album is the type normally carried on the person. The eyeglass case is composed of a textile fabric which is coated on the outer surface with a noncellular plastics material. The address book is the type normally carried on the person. The eyeglass case and the address book are being returned, as you requested. The photo album was destroyed during examination.

The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles normally carried in the purse or pocket, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the address book will be 4820.10.2010, HTS, which provides for registers, account books, notebooks...and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard: diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport