NY 852660
Jun 1 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 852660

Mr. John Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of actuators from France.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of SKF Component Systems Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is actuators, imported without their motors, designed to be incorporated into a continuous casting machine to move the tundish vertically. After importation a motor will be added to complete the actuator.

The applicable subheading for the actuators will be 8503.00.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8501 and 8502, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport