CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 852454

Mr. Michael K. Hieda
HPH International, Inc.
555 East Ocean Boulevard, Suite 711
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of air-compression massager from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hieda:

In your letter dated May 4, 1990, on behalf of Geltec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The air-compression massager consists of an air compressor module with regulator and control switches, and nylon/polyester body suits. These body suits are in fact compression bags designed to enclose different parts of the body. The three basic body suits are the air- vest to enclose the chest, the air-pants to enclose the legs and abdomen, and the air-waist tube to enclose the middle section of the body.

The body suits are connected to the air compressor module by air hose. A massaging effect is achieved by alternately compressing and decompressing the air pads inside the body suits.

The air-compression massager is marketed under the name "Comtheran Mini-II". The complete set would include the compressor module and the three basic body suits.

The merchandise will be imported in complete units as well as separate shipments of compressor modules and body suits.

The applicable subheading for the air-compression massager set, the compressor module alone and the body suits alone will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport