CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 852412

Mr. Nick Sciara
Sciara International Inc.
148-05 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of guidewires from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Sciara:

In your letter dated May 9, 1990, on behalf of Meadox Surgimed, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The guidewire sample you furnished consists of a long, slender coilspring with a movable wire core in its lumen. A guidewire is used to maintain the rigidity of a catheter and facilitate its insertion into vessels, passageways, or body cavities. After insertion of the catheter, the guidewire is removed.

The applicable subheading for the guidewire will be 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport