CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852291

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from India.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 2207 is a woman's sleeveless blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; lace edging on the (scoop) neckline, the armholes and the (curved) bottom; floral embroidery located on the upper portion of each front panel; and spaced tucks on the front and back.

Style number 2714 is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps, measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The upper-front portion is decorated with floral embroidery and the top edge, which is V-shaped in the front, is trimmed with lace edging.

Style numbers 2716 and 5071 are women's pull-on tap pants which are cut and sewn from 100% cotton, woven fabric. Both styles have a fully elasticized waist, floral embroidery, and very full, high-cut leg openings trimmed with lace edging.

The applicable subheading for the blouse (style number 2207) will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camisole (style number 2714) and the two pair of tap pants (style numbers 2716 and 5071) will be 6208.91.3010. HTS, which provides for women's singlets and other undershirts, briefs, panties and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341, and the camisole and two pair of tap pants fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport