CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851936

Mr. Jack Gonzalez
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a Fold'n Go Activity Quilt from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : F. W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Fold'n Go Activity Quilt with 10 fun activities for a baby: 30 inch square colorful textile quilt has a bird shaped teether, a crinkly carrot, a textile bunny rattle, a mylar mirror, and various pockets and textile textures.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport