NY 851829

APR 25 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 851829

Mr. Dennis Heck
23610 Telo Avenue
Torrance, California 90505

RE: The tariff classification of slip printers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is slip printers, known as terminal module (TM) printers. The printers incorporate a base which enable them to be placed on a desk or table, and are designed to be used with point of sale terminals. These slip printers contain a replaceable cassette ribbon, and are capable of two-color printing on up to 3-Ply paper. The terminal module (TM) printers feature various other options which include printing in three-character sizes, and a built-in cutter so narrow receipts and tickets can be issued in various length sizes. The terminal module printers are also capable of producing tickets or receipts in many format settings. These slip printers can also be used as a ticket vendor or kitchen printer. Some printers contain a switchable serial/parallel interface which allow them to be connected to a variety of other devices.

The applicable subheading for the terminal module (TM) slip printers will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport