CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851767

Mr. Frank Gomez
Mattel Toys
P.O. Box 326
Hawthorne, Ca. 90250-0326

RE: The tariff classification of a doll carrier and bottle from China.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number 7881, is known as the "Magic Nursery" baby carrier. The article, composed of textile, measures approximately 20 x 13 inches and is designed for little girls to carry their dolls in. It is modeled after the baby carriers that allow the mother to hold the baby next to their bodies and have their hands free. Additionally, this article, when not in use as a doll carrier, becomes a toy apron. Retail packaged with the carrier/apron is a plastic doll sized baby bottle.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport