NY 851546
April 27 1990
CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 851546
Ms. Lori Olsen
Vice President
Universal Transportation Systems, Ltd.
Customhouse Brokers
28436 Highland Road
Romulus, Michigan 48174
RE:  The tariff classification of aquarium filters from West
Germany.
Dear Ms. Olsen:
In your letter dated April 13, 1990, on behalf of your
client, The Innovate Corporation, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted merchandise consists of small cylindrical-
shape aquarium (fish tank) filters, known as "Siporax".
"Siporax" is stated to be an open pore sintered glass product
which is a new biological carrier material with special
properties for the immobilization of microorganisms.
You feel that the subject merchandise should be properly
classified under subheading 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying
water.  However, it is to be noted that within Section XVI of the
HTS, Chapter Note 1(c) of Chapter 84 excludes appliances or other
articles for technical uses or parts thereof of glass (heading
number 70.19 or 70.20).
The applicable subheading for the aquarium filters,
"Siporax," will be 7020.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of
glass.  The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport