NY 851422

May 2, l990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851422

Mr. Erik Streitwieser
Fairway Import/Export, Inc.
324 South 24th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic "Photo Case" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Streitwieser:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic frame for displaying photographs, which measure 5.25" x 3.5". A total of 36 photos can be stored in the case. The photos can be changed as desired by means of a plastic mechanism, which is equipped with metal springs.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport