CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851401

Ms. Jodi Goodman
Largo Toys Ltd.
155 East 55th St.
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a cowgirl dress-up set from China.

Dear Ms. Goodman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 11, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number 88-141, is known as the "Santa Fe Cowgirl Playset". The set, retail packaged prior to importation, includes a child sized cowgirl hat, a fringed purse, fringed fingerless gloves, a bandanna, two plastic spurs and a badge.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys put up in sets or outfits: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport