CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851355

Ms. Barbara M. Edwards
Kreusler International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66379 AMF O'Hare
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of an isolation gown from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated April 4, 1990, on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The garment submitted is a medical gown worn as a isolation gown. The gown has long sleeves with a knit cuff. It is open at the back and has a tie fastener at the neck and waist at the back. The gown is woven and made of 45% polyester and 55% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the isolation gown will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The isolation gown falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport